2018 Conference Program

Canadian Association of International Development Professionals (CAIDP) in collaboration with the Canadian Council of International Law (CCIL) is proud to present:

Program - 2018 Conference

Click here to download a pdf file with full program details

Monday, January 22, 2018




Registration, light refreshments, networking

9:00am Conference Opening Remarks
9:30am Keynote Address - Diane Jacovella, Deputy Minister of International Development
10:00am Break and Networking

Panel Discussion: Delivering Canada's Feminist Aid Policy: Inclusive Governance, Innovation and Empowerment

Chair: Elissar Sarrouh 

Speakers: Kimberly Inksater, Rohinton Medhora, Jean-Paul Roszkowski, Stephen Baranyi


Lunch and Innovative Practices Showcase

Showcase A Showcase B

Legal Empowerment: Foreboding Territory, Forbidden Fruits?

Presenter: Jeannette Tramhel

Context Analysis of Corruption and Justice in Fragile States

Presenter: Cheyanne Sharbatke-Church


Panel Discussion: Rethinking Governance for "Leaving No One Behind": the Drivers of Change for the 2030 Agenda

Chair: Thomas Cormier

Speakers: Rebecca Tiessen, Gillian Barth, Robert Greenhill, Hunter McGill




Panel Discussion: Financing FIAP: Effective Development and Closing the Power/Gender Gap

Chair: Steven Tipman 

Speakers:  Sonia Laszlo, Ted Jackson, Karen Craggs-Milne

4:30 pm 

Keynote Address: What do you do when you can't eat rule of law?

Rakesh Rajani, Director, Civic Engagement and Government, FORD Foundation

5:15 pm

Reception - Skelton Lobby

6:30pm Adjourn for the day

Tuesday, January 23, 2018






Policy Implementation - Updates from Global Affairs Canada

Chair: Julian Murray

Speakers: Nancy Smyth, Deirdre Kent, David Usher

10:30am Break/Refreshments
10:45 am Session 1a Session 1b

Gender and Governance: Learning from the Data and What the Data Fails to Tell Us 

Moderator: Natasha Affolder

Speakers: Catherine Dauvergne, Sara Ghebremusse

Evaluation at Global Affairs Canada - Lessons Learned and Future Directions

Chair: Catherine Gander

Speakers: David Heath, Stephen Kester


Lunch and Innovation - Showcase C

Creating Gender Responsive Judiciaries in the Caribbean

Presenter: Anika Gray

1:30pm Session 2a Session 2b

Women's Representation in International Dispute Settlement and Lessons Learned from Domestic Politics

Moderator: Victoria Clark

Speakers: Dr. Jill Vickers, Victoria Clark, Ksenia Polonskaya

A Compendium of Updates on Contracting, GAC Policies and Programming

Chair: Alan Wilson

Speakers: Mark Lusignan, Sarah Latour Vaughn Lantz, Karine Bélanger

2:45pm Break/Refreshments
3:00 pm Session 3a Session 3b

Human Rights Law and International Development: Complementary Approaches to Eradicating Gender-Based Violence?

Moderator: ​Laurie Sargent

Speakers: Sylvie McCallum Rougerie, Chantal Tie, Jessica Tomlin, Deborah Gomes-Schultz

Doing Business with International Development Institutions

Chair: Amber Mackereth

Speakers: Hussein Amery, Bill Chislett, Norm Looker, Derek Williamson


Closing Keynote Address: To Leave No One Behind

Colleen Swords, Former Canadian diplomat and senior legal advisor to Global Affairs Canada